Brazil Visa Pricing (includes Embassy and handling fee)
16 daysturnaround
Tourist Multiple Entry visa valid for 1825 days with max 90 days stay $ 249.50
(+TAX $16.84)
Business Multiple Entry visa valid for 1825 days with max 90 days stay $ 269.98
(+TAX $19.50)
Work Multiple Entry visa valid for 90 days with max 90 days stay $ 280.00
(+TAX $16.90)
US passport holders Tourist/Business Multiple Entry for - valid for up 5 years $ 399.98
(+TAX $16.90)
*Above prices include Consular / Embassy fee, Visa Center fee. No other processing fees will be added.


Nearest Brazil Holidays - Apply TODAY to avoid delays due to consulate closure!

Monday, Dec 25 Christmas Day (Natal)

Brazil Visa Requirements

  • Notice: Visa fees indicated are for Canadian passports holders only.

    Valid passport (Valid at least for 6 months from departure date & min. 2 empty pages)

  • One filled out Brazil visa application form (https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/indexIdiomaIngles.jsp?lang=eng) - Print resulting 1- page PDF file, sign and forward it to Visa Center with all other required documents. Once completed this application form is valid for 1 month only. If due to some reasons you are unable to fill-out on-line application form, we may assist you for an additional fee of CAD35 + tax (this will delay processing by 2 days). $10/applicant + tax will be applied to your total bill if electronically filled application form submitted by you contains errors and/or omissions.
    - Order and Payment authorization form.
  • One Photograph (5cm x 5cm on matt paper) - must be against white background (Photo facility is available on-site - TORONTO, OTTAWA, MARKHAM & VANCOUVER). Please note that photos from photo booth or home-shot photos are not acceptable.
  • Non-Canadians must provide copy of Permanent Resident Card, valid Canadian visa or valid visa to the country of final destination (after Brazil). If you apply with other than Canadian or US passport, then the visa validity is limited by 90 days.
  • Travel itinerary (reservation print-outs are acceptable)
  • Proof of earnings - recent bank statement.
  • For travelers under 18 years old:
    Brazil visa application form must be signed by both parents with their signatures notarized.
    Simple form (needs to be notarized) signed by both parents or legal guardians authorizing the minor to apply for a Brazilian visa along with documents that prove the relationship between the minor and the person(s) giving the authorization (acceptable documents comprise: copy of i.d. from each parent accompanied by copy of the long form of the birth certificate showing the parents' names; death certificate, when applicable and, in the case of sole custody, copy of a judicial document attesting to that).
    And this form.
    Polio vaccination is mandatory for children between 3 months-old and 6 years-old.
  • Persons WITH DUAL citizenship, ONE of which IS Canadian, must apply WITH their Canadian passports only. Applicants WITH other THAN Canadian passports must provide the copy of the document confirming their current resident STATUS IN Canada (PR Card, Landed Document, WORK Permit). All non-Canadian passport holders must enter Brazil within 90 days from visa issuance date.
  • NOTE: Want to check if you prepared your Brazil visa application documents correctly? Click on the following link: http://www.visacenter.ca/pdf/additional_visa_pre-screen_service_form.pdf and send us your file for quick evaluation.
  • NOTE: Applicants with Quebec residential address may expect their applications processed in 23 days.

Brazil Business Visa Requirements (additionally to the requirements above)

  • - Letter on company letterhead, addressed to the Embassy, signed by an authorized representative of the company confirming that the applicant works for the company and stating the purpose of the trip to Brazil, itinerary, business contacts, dates of arrival in and departure from Brazil. The letter should also confirm that the company assumes all financial responsibility for the applicant while in Brazil.
    -
    A letter from the counterpart or contact in Brazil, informing the business relationship between the two organizations, stating the purpose of the trip to Brazil, dates of arrival and departure from Brazil.
    - Photocopy of the ID or foreign passport and permanent residence permit of the inviting individual.
  • Business card for the applicant & travel itinerary (reservation print-outs are acceptable)
  • For applicants attending a conference during their stay in Brazil - official letter from conference organizers confirming the registration.

    Important Notice
    : Expedited processing may require applicant's interview at the consulate!




Still have questions?

Most popular questions:

Q: My still valid Brazil visa is in my old expired passport. Do I need to apply for new visa to Brazil?

You may travel with 2 passports (old and new) till the expiration of your visa to Brazil. When you need to apply for a new visa, you may do so here: http://brazil.visacenter.ca

 

Q: What is the size of the picture that I must attach to Brazil visa application form?

You have to attach one photograph (5cm x 5cm) - must be against white background and on matt paper only. If you are coming to one of our offices (not drop-ff locations) then the photo can be made there on the spot. For other requirements please check http://brazil.visacenter.ca

 

Q: What is the validity of Brazil visa?

Brazil visa for Canadian passport holders is usually valid for 5 days and allows multiple entries during this period.

Q: Where can I get a visa to Brazil in Toronto?

You may apply for Brazil visa in Toronto, ON at the following address:

Visa Center

Goodlife Tower 1000 Finch Avenue West
Suite 900, North York, ON
M3J 2V5

(take elevator to floor 9)

Hours of operation: Mon. to Fri. from 8 am to 6 pm. Sat: by appointment.

Major Intersection: NW corner of Finch Av. W. & Dufferin St.

For more information including visa to Brazil application form, requirements, fees and processing timings please visit: http://brazil.visacenter.ca 

Q: Where can I get a visa to Brazil in Fredericton?

To get Brazil visa being in Fredericton you need to send all required documents as per http://brazil.visacenter.ca to our Ottawa office for processing.

The address of Visa Center in Ottawa is:

Visa Center

130 Albert St., B1 Level, Suite 7
Ottawa, ON, K1P 5G4

phone: 1-613-366-1814

Q: Where can I get a visa to Brazil in Vancouver?

You may apply for Brazil visa in Vancouver at the following address:

Visa Center

550 West Broadway, Suite 730, Vancouver, BC, V5Z 0E9

Hours of operation: Mon. to Fri. from 9 am to 5 pm

Major Intersection: on W.Broadway, 1 block West of Cambie St

For more information including visa to Brazil application form, requirements, fees and processing timings please visit: http://brazil.visacenter.ca

 

Q: Where can I get a visa to Brazil in Montreal?

You may apply for Brazil visa in Montreal at the following address:

Visa Center

KPMG Tower 600 de Maisonneuve Blvd West,
Suite 1700, Montreal, QC
H3A 3J2
(take elevator to floor 17)

Hours of operation: Mon. to Fri. from 9 am to 5 pm

Major Intersection: on Maisonneuve at Union

 

For more information including visa to Brazil application form, requirements, fees and processing timings please visit: http://brazil.visacenter.ca

 

Q: Where can I get a visa to Brazil in Calgary?

You may apply for Brazil visa in Calgary at the following address:

Visa Center

Roslyn Building 400 5th Avenue SW
Suite 300, Calgary, AB
T2P 0L6

(take elevator to floor 4)

Hours of operation: Mon. to Fri. from 9 am to 5 pm

Major Intersection: 5th Avenue SW and 3rd St SW

For more information including visa to Brazil application form, requirements, fees and processing timings please visit: http://brazil.visacenter.ca 

Q: Where can I get a visa to Brazil in Markham, ON?

You may apply for Brazil visa in Markham, ON at the following address:

Visa Center

HSBC Tower 3601 HWY 7 East,
Suite 1005, Markham, ON
L3R 0M3

(take elevator to floor 10)

Hours of operation: Mon. to Fri. from 9 am to 5 pm (closed for lunch 1:00-2:00 pm).

Major Intersection: On HWY 7, 1 block West of Warden Av.

For more information including visa to Brazil application form, requirements, fees and processing timings please visit: http://brazil.visacenter.ca 

Q: Where can I get a visa to Brazil in Moncton?

To get Brazil visa being in Moncton you need to send all required documents as per http://brazil.visacenter.ca to our Ottawa office for processing.

The address of Visa Center in Ottawa is:

Visa Center

130 Albert St., B1 Level, Suite 7
Ottawa, ON, K1P 5G4

phone: 1-613-366-1814



Look in Brazil Visa Knowledge Bank!

Application center locations

Ottawa

130 Albert Street, B1 Level, Suite 7, Ottawa, ON
K1P 5G4

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Toronto

1000 Finch Ave. W. Suite 900, North York, ON
M3J 2V5

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Markham

3601 HWY 7 East, Suite 1005, Markham, ON
L3R 0M3

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Calgary

400 5th Avenue SW, Suite 300, Calgary, AB
T2P 0L6



+1.866.334.0811

Vancouver

550 West Broadway Suite 730, Vancouver, BC
V5Z 0E9

Schedule appointment
+1.866.334.0811

Montreal

600 de Maisonneuve Blvd West, Suite 1700, Montreal, QC
H3A 3J2



+1.866.334.0811